4, Glan Y Mor, CF62 6FF
4 Glan Y Mor is a 79 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £244,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £244,000 1.8% -0.6% Mar 2003 £210,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,088 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,487 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £244,000 £3,089 £433,443 £5,487 Mar 2003 £210,000 £2,658 £614,917 £7,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,700 per square metre (£227 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Glan Y Mor. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Glan Y Mor.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 2017/00334/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4, Glan y Mor, Barry
- Description:
- Two storey extension to rear of existing property
- Summary:
- 10 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: