53, Chelsea Green, LU7 2PT
53 Chelsea Green is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £200,000 2.3% -0.3% May 2004 £168,000 32.3% 30.1% Jun 2003 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,525 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £200,000 £1,905 £370,080 £3,525 May 2004 £168,000 £1,600 £358,438 £3,414 Jun 2003 £130,000 £1,238 £325,761 £3,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Chelsea Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/10/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Chelsea Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: