Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2011 £91,000 10.9% 8.5%
Sep 2001 £33,000 0.7% -1.0%
Feb 1997 £32,000 na na
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,784 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,335 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2011 £91,000 £1,784 £170,087 £3,335
Sep 2001 £33,000 £647 £122,961 £2,411
Feb 1997 £32,000 £627 £173,439 £3,401

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Old Postway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Old Postway.

Photos for 6 Old Postway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments: