72, Common Road, KT10 0HW
72 Common Road is a 103 m² detached home in Claygate. It sold for £469,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £469,000 8.8% 6.7% Apr 1997 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,553 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,999 per square metre (£650 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £469,000 £4,553 £720,947 £6,999 Apr 1997 £145,000 £1,408 £778,204 £7,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £720,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £619,000 and £823,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: