1, Warmans Close, OX12 9XS
1 Warmans Close is a 105 m² detached home in Wantage. It sold for £247,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
£247,000 on May 2011
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,372 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £247,000 £2,352 £354,057 £3,372 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Warmans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Warmans Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: