31, Cae Caradog, CF83 2AA
31 Cae Caradog is a 157 m² detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £210,000 5.8% 3.5% Nov 2000 £112,500 na na - Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,337 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,224 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £210,000 £1,338 £349,213 £2,224 Nov 2000 £112,500 £717 £443,149 £2,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,213. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: