28, Guilford Road, LE2 2RB
28 Guilford Road is a 214 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £375,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £375,000 0.4% -2.4% Jan 2005 £365,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Guilford Road.
- Internal area
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,752 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,871 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £375,000 £1,752 £614,348 £2,871 Jan 2005 £365,000 £1,706 £701,045 £3,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £614,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £839,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 750 square metres (8,073 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Guilford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Guilford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: