20, The Uplands, AL5 2PQ
20 The Uplands is a 458 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £2,250,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
£2,250,000 on Oct 2011
- Internal area
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,912 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,373 per square metre (£685 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £2,250,000 £4,913 £3,376,978 £7,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 458 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,376,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 458 m², this implies a valuation between £3,179,000 and £4,269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 1,511 square metres (16,264 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 445 sqm (4,790 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 458 sqm (4,930 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: