32, Roehampton Gate, SW15 5JS
32 Roehampton Gate is a 233 m² detached home in Barnes. It sold for £1,950,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £1,950,000 5.4% 2.4% Nov 2006 £1,500,000 na na - Internal area
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,369 per square metre (£778 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,277 per square metre (£1,141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £1,950,000 £8,369 £2,860,627 £12,277 Nov 2006 £1,500,000 £6,438 £3,460,453 £14,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 233 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,860,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 233 m², this implies a valuation between £1,498,000 and £2,041,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 640 square metres (6,889 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Roehampton Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Roehampton Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 2017/5766
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 32 Roehampton Gat
- Description:
- Erection of single storey timber outbuilding in rear garden.
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 2014/6203
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 32 Roehampton Gat
- Description:
- Installation of metal railings and gate 1700mm high along front boundary.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 299 sqm (3,218 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.