Swn Y Mor, LL65 4HA
Swn Y Mor is a 140 m² detached home in Gwalchmai. It sold for £310,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £310,000 6.3% 3.8% Nov 2002 £183,000 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,563 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £310,000 £2,214 £498,824 £3,563 Nov 2002 £183,000 £1,307 £496,998 £3,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gwalchmai are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,810 per square metre (£172 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 3,504 square metres (37,717 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: