85, Scholes, WN1 3QL
85 Scholes is a 48 m² flat in Wigan. It sold for £18,500 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£18,500 on Aug 2011
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £385 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £554 per square metre (£51 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £18,500 £385 £26,603 £554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £26,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £111,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 85 Scholes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Scholes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: