5, Trott Street, SW11 3DS
5 Trott Street is a 113 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £550,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £550,000 6.3% 4.1% Sep 1999 £265,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,867 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,810 per square metre (£726 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £550,000 £4,867 £882,542 £7,810 Sep 1999 £265,000 £2,345 £1,263,295 £11,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £882,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £6,880 and £9,220 per square metre (£639 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £777,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 2023/3576
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Trott Stree
- Description:
- Alterations to include the erection of a mansard roof extension to main rear roof slope (with French doors and safety railings and raising ridge height by 500mm) and extension above two-storey back addition. Installation of solar panels to roof. 2 velux windows to front roof slope.
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 2022/4046
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Trott Street
- Description:
- Alterations including erection of mansard roof extension to main rear roof (with French doors and safety railings and raising ridge height) and extension above two-storey back addition. Installation of solar panels to roof.
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 2021/5820
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Trott Stree
- Description:
- Alterations including erection of mansard roof extension to main rear roof (with French doors and safety railings and raising ridge height) and extension above two-storey back addition.