Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2011 £142,500 24.3% 20.6%
Dec 2008 £85,000 na na
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,854 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £142,500 £2,794 £247,536 £4,854
Dec 2008 £85,000 £1,667 £164,051 £3,217

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brimscombe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,460 per square metre (£320 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
35 square metres (377 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 130 Thrupp Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 130 Thrupp Lane.

Photos for 130 Thrupp Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments: