7, Aberdeen Square, CB2 8BZ
7 Aberdeen Square is a 263 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £870,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
£870,000 on Apr 2011
- Internal area
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,307 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £870,000 £3,308 £1,082,714 £4,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 263 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,082,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,590 and £6,940 per square metre (£519 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 263 m², this implies a valuation between £1,470,000 and £1,825,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2011 10/1093/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Aberdeen Square Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- The addition of 20 x sharp 185 photovoltaic modules to an existing residential building.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 252 sqm (2,713 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 263 sqm (2,831 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary: