Property data
Sale history
£240,000 on Dec 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Rectory Road.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,739 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,825 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2011 £240,000 £1,739 £389,884 £2,825

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calow are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,750 per square metre (£191 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
750 square metres (8,073 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Rectory Road.

Photos for 41 Rectory Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2004 04/00683/FL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
41 Rectory Road Duckmanton Chesterfield Derbyshir
Description:
Two storey rear extension and loft conversion incorporating dormers and erection of detached garage
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: