Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2011 £230,000 4.5% 2.1%
Apr 2002 £154,995 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,674 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,606 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £230,000 £2,674 £396,095 £4,606
Apr 2002 £154,995 £1,802 £325,238 £3,782

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tattenhoe are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,930 per square metre (£307 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Thorpeness Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Thorpeness Croft.

Photos for 16 Thorpeness Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: