Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2011 £154,000 -8.5% -11.8%
Jun 2010 £168,000 na na
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,412 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,210 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2011 £154,000 £1,413 £240,881 £2,210
Jun 2010 £168,000 £1,541 £245,732 £2,254

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 42 Grey Heights View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/08/2011. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2011) for 42 Grey Heights View.

Photos for 42 Grey Heights View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments: