39, Alway Crescent, NP19 9SX
39 Alway Crescent is a 40 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £120,995 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
£120,995 on Feb 2011
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,441 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £120,995 £3,025 £217,645 £5,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,690 per square metre (£179 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM522980
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Alway Crescent, Newport
- Owner
-
POBL HOMES AND COMMUNITIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20180R)
Proprietor address: Ty Gwalia, 10-13 The Kingsway, Swansea SA1 5JN
Price paid on title: £120,995
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jul 2020
- Summary:
- 28 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area