155, Macaulay Square, CB22 5AG
155 Macaulay Square is a 66 m² flat in Great Shelford. It sold for £115,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £115,000 27.3% 22.4% Aug 2010 £91,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £115,000 £1,742 £180,849 £2,740 Aug 2010 £91,000 £1,379 £141,497 £2,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 155 Macaulay Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2009) for 155 Macaulay Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: