34a, Lavender Hill, SW11 5RL
34a Lavender Hill is a 88 m² flat in Clapham Junction. It sold for £335,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £335,000 Leasehold 2.6% -0.2% Oct 2005 £285,000 Freehold 10.9% 8.8% Jan 2003 £215,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,806 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,039 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £335,000 £3,807 £531,415 £6,039 Oct 2005 £285,000 £3,239 £749,536 £8,517 Jan 2003 £215,000 £2,443 £529,723 £6,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £7,290 and £10,290 per square metre (£677 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £642,000 and £906,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34a Lavender Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 34a Lavender Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 2021/2735
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 A Lavender Hill
- Description:
- Non material amendment 2019/0536 - to change buff bricks to cream render from first floor joist on plots 925-928, 929-933, 953-955, 956-958, 961-962.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied