Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2011 £96,000 6.7% 4.2%
Feb 2002 £52,000 na na
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,291 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £96,000 £800 £154,967 £1,291
Feb 2002 £52,000 £433 £169,479 £1,412

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maesteg are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,010 per square metre (£125 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Station Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Station Street.

Photos for 8 Station Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments: