1, Transporter Way, TS4 2GD
1 Transporter Way is a 85 m² detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £145,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Apr 2011
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,705 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,107 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £145,000 £1,706 £179,116 £2,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 M/FP/0707/13/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Transporter Way Longlands Middlesbroug
- Description:
- Single storey extension at rear
- Summary:
- 11 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: