Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2011 £123,000 0.2% -2.5%
Oct 2006 £122,000 13.3% 10.6%
Jun 2005 £103,000 na na
Internal area
45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,733 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,391 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2011 £123,000 £2,733 £197,611 £4,391
Oct 2006 £122,000 £2,711 £201,981 £4,488
Jun 2005 £103,000 £2,289 £187,953 £4,177

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Garland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Garland Close.

Photos for 9 Garland Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments: