1, Chestnut Avenue, DN2 5SW
1 Chestnut Avenue is a 94 m² detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Oct 2011
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,276 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £120,000 £1,277 £191,249 £2,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,280 per square metre (£162 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK564397
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Chestnut Avenue, Wheatley Hills, Doncaster
- Owner
-
K.J. SHORTIS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01022321)
Proprietor address: 186-200 Salhouse Road, Norwich NR7 9AH
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Oct 2011
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Chestnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 1 Chestnut Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: