Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2011 £62,500 Leasehold -2.8% -6.1%
Mar 2010 £65,000 Freehold -6.0% -8.4%
Mar 2006 £83,500 Leasehold na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £932 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,294 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £62,500 £933 £86,730 £1,294
Mar 2010 £65,000 £970 £90,438 £1,350
Mar 2006 £83,500 £1,246 £110,584 £1,651

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Elsdon Terrace.

Photos for 43 Elsdon Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: