3, Shear Brow, BB1 7EU
3 Shear Brow is a 106 m² terraced home in Blackburn. It sold for £145,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Mar 2011
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,367 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £145,000 £1,368 £246,804 £2,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,810 per square metre (£114 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Shear Brow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Shear Brow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: