61, Marcot Road, B92 7PR
61 Marcot Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Solihull. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £140,000 3.3% -0.5% Jul 2010 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Marcot Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,866 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,360 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £140,000 £1,867 £251,990 £3,360 Jul 2010 £135,000 £1,800 £229,834 £3,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,880 per square metre (£271 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Marcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Marcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 PL/2013/00156/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 Marcot Road Solihul
- Description:
- Erection of a garden room for ancillary accomodation.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area