8, Yew Tree Road, DE65 5EX
8 Yew Tree Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Hilton. It sold for £159,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £159,000 1.6% -1.3% Dec 2005 £145,000 13.8% 11.9% Apr 1996 £41,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Yew Tree Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £159,000 £2,038 £256,064 £3,283 Dec 2005 £145,000 £1,859 £210,231 £2,695 Apr 1996 £41,500 £532 £213,160 £2,733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilton are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,200 per square metre (£222 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Yew Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Yew Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 DMPA/2020/0946
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 8, Yew Tree Road, Hatton, Derby,
- Description:
- The erection of a two storey side extension with the conversion of garage into living accommodation at
- Planning ref:
- February 2009 9/2008/1175
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Yew Tree Road, Hatton, Derby,
- Description:
- The removal of condition 1 of planning permission 9/2008/0004 at.
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 9/2008/0004
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Yew Tree Road, Hatton, Derby,
- Description:
- Application to change the use of the garage to operate a small business (dog grooming parlour) at.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C