Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2011 £160,000 3.0% -1.1%
Nov 2010 £155,000 na na
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,999 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2011 £160,000 £1,143 £279,795 £1,999
Nov 2010 £155,000 £1,107 £260,781 £1,863

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
557 square metres (5,995 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Ancaster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/12/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Ancaster Close.

Photos for 11 Ancaster Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
not sale or rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments: