24, Applegarth Drive, IG2 7TH
24 Applegarth Drive is a 63 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £225,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Apr 2011
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,955 per square metre (£646 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £225,000 £3,571 £438,167 £6,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Applegarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Applegarth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 21 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D