24, Tipton Way, CV2 1TB
24 Tipton Way is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Aldermans Green. It sold for £139,500 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
£139,500 on Dec 2011
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,082 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £139,500 £1,224 £237,310 £2,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aldermans Green are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,860 per square metre (£187 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM994165
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Tipton Way, Coventry
- Owner
-
CITIZEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8181)
Proprietor address: Unit 4040, Lakeside, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham B37 7YN
Price paid on title: £139,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 2019
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Citizen Housing Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 30 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None