4, Orchard Way, CF62 4HY
4 Orchard Way is a 88 m² semi-detached home in St Athan. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Sep 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Orchard Way.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,199 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £155,000 £1,761 £281,554 £3,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Athan are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,330 per square metre (£191 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Orchard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: