51, Rose Street, SN2 2HZ
51 Rose Street is a 49 m² flat in Swindon. It sold for £70,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £70,000 5.0% 2.8% Mar 1997 £33,950 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £70,000 £1,429 £99,772 £2,036 Mar 1997 £33,950 £693 £124,716 £2,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: