Property data
Sale history
£71,000 on Feb 2011
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £898 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,432 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2011 £71,000 £899 £113,116 £1,432

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £890 and £1,660 per square metre (£82 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Homerton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Homerton Road.

Photos for 36 Homerton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments: