183, Beacon Road, BD6 3DX
183 Beacon Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £135,000 -2.0% -4.9% Jan 2008 £145,000 15.0% 12.8% Oct 2002 £69,950 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,860 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £135,000 £1,731 £223,074 £2,860 Jan 2008 £145,000 £1,859 £216,561 £2,776 Oct 2002 £69,950 £897 £219,398 £2,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,074. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 183 Beacon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 183 Beacon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: