84, Myrtle Crescent, NE12 7ND
84 Myrtle Crescent is a 71 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £80,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £80,000 9.0% 6.7% Oct 1999 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,126 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,716 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £80,000 £1,127 £121,817 £1,716 Oct 1999 £30,000 £423 £120,854 £1,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,980 per square metre (£185 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.