1, Edgar Close, CT5 2SA
1 Edgar Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £227,500 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
£227,500 on Dec 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Edgar Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,679 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £227,500 £2,708 £393,067 £4,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Edgar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Edgar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: