Property data
Sale history
£119,950 on Apr 2011
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,738 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,137 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £119,950 £1,738 £147,424 £2,137

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: