27, Catesby Green, LU3 4DP
27 Catesby Green is a 103 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £215,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £215,000 5.0% 2.5% Feb 2002 £137,000 10.9% 9.2% Jun 1996 £76,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,087 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,709 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £215,000 £2,087 £382,032 £3,709 Feb 2002 £137,000 £1,330 £379,125 £3,681 Jun 1996 £76,000 £738 £427,173 £4,147 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Catesby Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Catesby Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: