Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2011 £304,000 3.7% 0.9%
May 2005 £245,000 13.5% 11.8%
Mar 1999 £111,500 na na
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,504 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £304,000 £2,555 £535,978 £4,504
May 2005 £245,000 £2,059 £542,857 £4,562
Mar 1999 £111,500 £937 £584,990 £4,916

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchmore Hill are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,740 per square metre (£488 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £802,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 46b Radcliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2012.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 46b Radcliffe Road.

Photos for 46b Radcliffe Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E