Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2011 £118,000 8.0% 5.7%
Oct 1998 £43,950 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,903 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,639 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £118,000 £1,903 £225,612 £3,639
Oct 1998 £43,950 £709 £209,783 £3,384

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Laurel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Laurel Close.

Photos for 12 Laurel Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
30 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: