Property data
Sale history
£137,500 on Nov 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Monmouth Place.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,992 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,379 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2011 £137,500 £1,993 £233,161 £3,379

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Monmouth Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Monmouth Place.

Photos for 22 Monmouth Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: