137, Edendale Road, LE13 0QQ
137 Edendale Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £122,500 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £122,500 0.8% -1.8% Jun 2004 £116,000 27.6% 25.8% Oct 2001 £60,000 10.9% 9.1% Jan 1999 £45,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 137, Edendale Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,276 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,207 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £122,500 £1,276 £211,874 £2,207 Jun 2004 £116,000 £1,208 £215,144 £2,241 Oct 2001 £60,000 £625 £197,650 £2,059 Jan 1999 £45,500 £474 £205,301 £2,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,190 per square metre (£218 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 137 Edendale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 Edendale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 31 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975