The Leys, CT2 9AN
The Leys is a 124 m² detached home in Blean. It sold for £324,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £324,000 -1.2% -4.0% Nov 2006 £345,000 na na - Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,612 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,305 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £324,000 £2,613 £533,850 £4,305 Nov 2006 £345,000 £2,782 £622,548 £5,021 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 CA/21/01293
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Leys London Road Upper Harbledown Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Single-storey pitched roof rear extension.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: