31, The Meadows, NN4 5BU
31 The Meadows is a 112 m² detached home in Grange Park. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £250,000 0.9% -1.8% Sep 2004 £235,000 15.4% 13.9% Aug 2002 £173,995 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,232 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,889 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £250,000 £2,232 £435,542 £3,889 Sep 2004 £235,000 £2,098 £437,585 £3,907 Aug 2002 £173,995 £1,554 £364,452 £3,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Park are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,810 per square metre (£259 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 515 square metres (5,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 S/2016/0099/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 The Meadows Grange Park
- Description:
- Two storey side/front extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2011 S/2011/0449/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 The Meadows Grange Park
- Description:
- Erection of 6ft feather edge fence adjacent to public land
- Planning ref:
- January 2009 S/2008/1415/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 The Meadows Grange Park
- Description:
- Erection of 165cm fence adjacent to public land (Retrospective)
- Summary:
- 16 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002