80, Manton Drive, LU2 7DL
80 Manton Drive is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £180,000 4.8% 2.6% Oct 1997 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,473 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £180,000 £1,782 £350,771 £3,473 Oct 1997 £94,000 £931 £518,720 £5,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 408 square metres (4,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD201480
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 80 Manton Drive, Luton
- Owner
-
EJD PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07120316)
Proprietor address: 80 Manton Drive, Luton LU2 7DL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jul 2014
- Summary:
- 01 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.