23, Brynglas, LD3 7SA
23 Brynglas is a 94 m² detached home in Brecon. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £245,000 5.6% 3.1% Jul 2002 £150,000 10.9% 9.3% Aug 1997 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,606 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,794 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £245,000 £2,606 £356,615 £3,794 Jul 2002 £150,000 £1,596 £382,439 £4,068 Aug 1997 £89,950 £957 £372,908 £3,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,230 per square metre (£207 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 621 square metres (6,684 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: