253, The Cullerns, SN6 7NP
253 The Cullerns is a 53 m² terraced home in Highworth. It sold for £166,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £166,000 8.3% 4.5% Jan 2010 £144,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 253, The Cullerns.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,132 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,193 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £166,000 £3,132 £275,215 £5,193 Jan 2010 £144,000 £2,717 £236,684 £4,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highworth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,050 per square metre (£294 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 253 The Cullerns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 253 The Cullerns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 S/LDP/10/0602
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 253 The Cullerns Highworth Swindon
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for the erection of a single storey front extension.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: