40, Chapel Lane, S71 3LE
40 Chapel Lane is a 119 m² detached home in Carlton. It sold for £166,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £166,000 7.2% 5.0% Mar 1996 £56,648 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,394 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £166,000 £1,395 £273,400 £2,297 Mar 1996 £56,648 £476 £267,297 £2,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,360 per square metre (£147 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 703 square metres (7,567 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: