40, Wellesley Road, W4 4BZ
40 Wellesley Road is a 181 m² semi-detached home in Chiswick Park. It sold for £1,000,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £1,000,000 6.8% 4.0% Mar 2004 £620,000 11.6% 9.8% Nov 1995 £247,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Wellesley Road.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,524 per square metre (£513 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,721 per square metre (£717 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £1,000,000 £5,525 £1,397,588 £7,721 Mar 2004 £620,000 £3,425 £1,662,506 £9,185 Nov 1995 £247,500 £1,367 £1,766,360 £9,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,397,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiswick Park are now selling for between £7,390 and £9,680 per square metre (£686 and £899 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £1,338,000 and £1,752,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2004 P/2004/1957
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 WELLESLEY ROAD CHISWICK LONDON
- Description:
- Demolition of existing rear conservatory and erection of single storey side and rear conservatory to existing basement of dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 23 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: